Name:Vermin trap built into prehistoric enclosure at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Possible vermin trap built using walls of a prehistoric enclosure at Trowlesworthy. Not recorded in 2002 English Heritage survey but may have been seen in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• WALL? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, trap No. 30 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren (SX 5710 6440). Haynes' vermin trap No.30. Half a mile south of Trowlesworthy House. By use of the junction of two ancient walls, a trap has been contrived by building one slight wall only. Slight facing on other walls.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 12j, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

(13) Possible vermin trap using an existing enclosure wall see SX56SE/236/12. Represented by a faced wall, 1 course high, running into enclosure see SX56SE/236. Dimensions of wall: length 3.60m by breadth 1m by height 0.30m.
(12j) Wall comprising a westerly-facing escarpment lined with stone. Dimensions: length 5.80 metres by 1 metre wide by 0.30 metres high.

Linear feature shown on the west side of the three adjoining features along the northern boundary of Enclosure (I)'

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 5, 102, 012j (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

No trap shown here by English Heritage; unclear how accurate Haynes and Mercer are in this instance (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).

SX 57074 64364. Very indistinct walls in heavy vegetation outside the wall running south-west from Trowlesworthy enclosures.

Linear feature visible on aerial photograph.