Name:Possible vermin trap, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Haynes' vermin trap No.37 recorded as 'a weak trap interrupting ancient boundary wall. Very ill-defined' (1970). No trap has been confirmed at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• VERMIN TRAP? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, trap No.37 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren (SX 5710 6440). Haynes' vermin trap no.37. A weak trap interrupting ancient boundary wall. Very ill-defined.
NB: Haynes gives this trap exactly the same grid reference at trap 30, although descriptions differ. There appears to be a level of inaccuracy that makes it hard to confirm sites; this is one of those (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

No traps shown on the survey data for this part of the warren; two are shown 100m and 120m north-eastwards against the wall but it is not clear whether either of these is the trap referred to by Haynes (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 5, No. 58 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Authors identify a possible feature at SX 57106 64257; 'stones not too obvious - easily missed'.
NB: not sure if this is Haynes' trap 37 (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).