Name:Vermin Trap, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Trowlesworthy warren. Haynes' vermin trap no.34. On stream forming s boundary of warren. Ill-defined trap based on an enormous boulder, with two funnel walls s to stream and a single funnel wall n from boulder (haynes).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Robertson, j. G. /the archaeology of the upper plym valley/(1991)254-6/unpub phd thesis; edinburgh.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(12/04/1995) At SX 5787 6397. Vermin trap includes three lengths of walling together forming a Y-shaped trap. The northern arm lies on the scarp immediately above the stream and includes an 8.5m by 1m by 0.5m high rubble wall which terminates on the south against a large earthfast boulder which measures 2m square by 1.5m high. The remaining two arms are composed of stones arranged in a line, start from a point 0.6m south of the large boulder and lie in the shallow valley formed by the stream. The arm which faces south-south-west measures 4m by 0.9m by 0.4m high. The final arm faces south-south-east, and is 4.4m by 0.7m by 0.3m high.

This monument includes a vermin trap situated immediately adjacent to a small unnamed stream on the gentle south west facing slope of Great Trowlesworthy Tor overlooking the valley of the Blacka Brook.
The vermin trap includes three lengths of walling together forming a `Y'-shaped trap. The northern arm lies on the scarp immediately above the stream and includes an 8.5m long, 1m wide and 0.5m high rubble wall which terminates at the south against a large earthfast boulder which measures 2m square by 1.5m high. The remaining two arms are composed of stones arranged in a line, start from a point 0.6m south of the large boulder and lie in the shallow valley formed by the stream. The arm which faces SSW measures 4m long, 0.9m wide and 0.4m high. The final arm faces SSE, and measures 4.4m long, 0.7m wide and 0.3m high.