Name:Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Trowlesworthy Warren House is a modern (probably early 19th century) building replacing an older building which had been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Field Number 1077 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field Number 1077 is listed on the 1840's Tithe Map Apportionment for 'Trowlesworthy Warren' as 'Buildings and garden'.

'Trowlesworthy Warren House' is shown on 19th century map as a U-shaped group of four adjoining buildings, with a small square building in the centre.

The early 20th century map shows these buildings combined and extended to the southeast.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 142, 143 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Trowlesworthy Warren House. A comparatively modern house replacing an older building which has been demolished.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Not recorded.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 46, 102 130h (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

The Warren House probably built in early 19th century with stone obtained from former house at SX56746481. The house of 19 metres square is occupied as a farm house.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries, 1, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

The National Trust acquired the 13 acre farm and house in 1969. Other details: Map Section.

Building visible on aerial photograph.