Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Field boundaries in the vicinity of Trowlesworthy Warren House, some of medieval origin, and some respecting prehistoric features in the landscape.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 142, 143 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Fields in the vicinity of Trowlesworthy Warren House, only 3 appear to have belonged to the original warren, the remainder being added later, some as late as the First World War.

NMR, 1976, SX5664/1 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV150480.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Visible and recorded.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries, 2-22 (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

In a survey of field boundaries at 'Trowlesworthy Warren Farm', in 2003, some boundaries to the north of the farm were found to be of medieval origin, and some respected prehistoric features in the landscape. Other details: Map Section.