Name:Medieval field system at Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A field system of probable medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as curvilinear stony banks on the west-facing slopes surrounding Trowlesworthy Warren Farm. The medieval field system incorporates several hut circle enclosures of probable prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 142, 143 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Fields in the vicinity of Trowlesworthy Warren House, only 3 appear to have belonged to the original warren, the remainder being added later, some as late as the First World War.

NMR, 1976, NMR 926, NMR 926/13-15 08-APR-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363393.

NMR, 1976, SX5664/1 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV150480.

West Air Photography, 1976, WAP 19073, WAP 19073/6 01-JAN-1976 (CA 1890) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363394.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 209 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Visible and recorded.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Centred SX 57076479. Two phases of abandoned field system enclose the current fields of Trowlesworthy Farm.
The earliest, and smallest, of the two occupies the plateau immediately to the N of the current holding and an area adjacent to the fields SE of the farmhouse. The system is bounded by a well-defined cornditch up to 2.0m wide and 0.8m high which runs SE from the Plym opposite its confluence with Legis Lake to a point 550m directly W of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. From here it turns SW for 250m before swinging NE to rejoin the presently occupied enclosures. Including the latter this early system covers an area of 22ha. The abandoned field SE of the farmhouse follow a relatively organised pattern of curvilinear banks and ditches running from the cornditch to join the modern fields which seemingly fossilise an earlier pattern beneath. The pattern on the plateau to the N is much less regular due to the presence of several prehistoric enclosures all of which have been incorporated into this phase of activity.
Within the cornditch the land has largely been cleared of stone with much of the debris being dumped on the more substantial prehistoric features.
It is difficult to date this phase of activity though it might not be unreasonable to suggest that it could be related to the initial creation and consolidation of the farm in the 13th century.
A second phase of enclosure is demonstrated by the expansion of this early system to incorporate the Lee Moor China Clay Works Leat as its E boundary. New banks and walls were created S and E from the early system and SE from a point higher up the Plym to link with the leat. The additional area does not seem to have been subdivided and probably served as pasture for the farm. The time of this expansion obviously followed the construction of the leat which is believed to have been around the middle of the 19th century (Hemery 1983). Whilst robustly constructed it seems that this phase was rather short lived as one of the banks was later rebuilt as a pillow mound.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries, 2-22 (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

In a survey of field boundaries at 'Trowlesworthy Warren Farm', in 2003, some boundaries to the north of the farm were found to be of medieval origin, and some respected prehistoric features in the landscape. Other details: Map Section.

Curvilinear stony banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, defining roughly rectilinear plots on the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren, surrounding Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, Shaugh Prior.
A few of the visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior to the south of the farmstead. A greater number correspond with boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, to the north-west and east of the farmstead.
The curvilinear earthworks are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries defining a field system of probable medieval origin. The field system plan incorporated the remains of several hut circle enclosures of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date. Further field investigation is needed to define relationship between the medieval and prehistoric earthworks.
The small extent of the field system depicted on the Tithe Map might support the interpretation that the settlement at Trowlesworthy reduced or contracted in size from the later medieval or post-medieval period to the early 19th century. This might reflect the increasing dominance of warrening in the area, as evidenced by at least 12 rabbit buries or pillow mounds recorded throughout the field system, some of which appear to have been created by enlarging or enhancing extant boundaries (see MDV127051 and MDV52677)
Some of the fields were probably brought back into use in later 19th century. Almost 0.5ha of narrow ridge and furrow is visible within the field system at circa SX567649, which might be evidence of 19th century agricultural improvement.
A number of field boundaries had previously been recorded individually. The south eastern extent of the field system fell outside of the survey area.