Name:Vermin trap, Huntingdon Warren

Summary

Remains of a vermin trap used to capture weasels and stoats when Huntingdon was worked as a rabbit warren. Apparently destroyed in 1981. 1996 survey records 'ruinous vermin trap on the right (eastern) bank of the River Avon. The trap consists of a stone-lined channel 1.1 metres long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m deep with two stony banks 2.6m long running north and east'.

• VERMIN TRAP (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 158-160 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Vermin trap, Huntingdon Warren. Haynes' trap number 3. A good trap, based on the river; the long side stone is still in position and one short side beside it in trap.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Huntingdon Warren Vermin Trap (Correspondence). SDV229060.

This vermin trap (Haynes number 3) Destroyed sometime between August and 29th December 1981. Stones taken from it to build two 'cairns' either side of it. (Letter to Dartmoor National Park Authority dated 30/12/1981 from an Ivybridge resident) Other details: Number SX66NE133.

(21/02/1996) SX6551566667. A ruinous vermin trap lies on the right bank of the River Avon 300m downstream from Broad Falls. The trap is of the exact type as described by Worth (1953 158-160) and consists of a stone-lined channel 1.1m long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m deep with two stony banks 2.6m long running N and E. The purpose of the latter was to funnel vermin, in this case stoats and weasels, into the channel which would have been covered by stone or wood. Within this small tunnel tripping apparatus would let down shutters to trap the animal.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Well-preserved trap (Haynes number 3) at SX6551366670. One long side stone is still in position, other side small stone is in position. Paving floor in situ; three metre long wall on bankside, short wall on river side. Trap located on built up section of the bank to make whole trap level.