Name:Headland Warren House, North Bovey

Summary

Headland Warren House is a small farmhouse with an adjoining barn. Probably built in the late 16th/early 17th century and considerably altered in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• National Buildings Record: 110825

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1567 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (1221 on apportionment; 'house and garden').

Building shown on 19th century map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 211 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Headland Warren house. Small thatched house still occupied.

At the back is a small field with ruined walls, in one corner of which is a dog house. There is evidence that the warren house was used as an inn at one time.

Department of Environment, 1987, North Bovey, Volume 1803 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348844.

A late 16th century or early 17th century farmhouse and adjoining barn with 20th century alterations. The building has granite rubble walls, some of which are rendered, a granite rubble gable end stack and a thatched roof which is part corrugated asbestos. The barn is attached to the house, is contemporary and built of granite rubble with corrugated iron roof.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

Headland Warren House on the upper reaches of the West Webburn river with origins in the 18th century.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 3, Figure 2, Plate 1 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

The warren house lies at the head of the West Webburn river. It is located on a level shelf just east of the stream. The house was originally built for the warren in the late 18th century although the site itself could have much earlier origins. Attached to the rear eastern side of the house is a small stone enclosure which has a stone chamber built into one corner. This is traditionally described as a dog pit or kennel which accommodated working dogs used at the warren.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Headland Warren Farmhouse - including adjoining barn - II
Small farmhouse and adjoining barn. Probably late 16th/early 17th century, considerably altered in the 20th century. Granite rubble walls, rendered to left side of front (south west) wall. Tall granite rubble gable end stack with drip-moulds. Thatched roof, part corrugated asbestos, gable ended. Plan somewhat obscured by alterations, appears originally to have had 2 rooms, one heated by gable end stack with newel staircase to the side of it. Barn attached to opposite gable end possibly, in part at least, contemporary. Two storeys. House to left, long barn to right. Asymmetrical 2-window front to house. 2-light 20th century casements with glazing bars. On ground floor to the left is 3- light granite mullioned window with hoodmould and iron stanchion bars. Chamfered mullions and frame. To right of window is 20th century glass conservatory with lean-to roof, behind it front door to house is 19th century plank door. To right of conservatory is a granite rubble outshut above which is a large first floor 20th century 3-light casement dormer window. To right of outshut on ground floor is double French window. Interior of house inaccessible at time of survey but seen to contain open fireplace with wooden lintel and stairs in corner beyond.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 27/04/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

List of photographs listed in NRHE record of the feature taken by the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England (Peter William, 1999-02-11). Details in Notes field.