Name:West Range at Dartington Hall

Summary

The west lodgings range at Dartington Hall was probably added circa 1393-1400. It comprises 10 pairs of lodgings. The window bays are mostly 18th century with 20th century fenestration but some original stone mullion windows remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• LODGINGS (XIV to Late 20th Century - 1301 AD to 2000 AD)

Emery, A., 1958, Untitled Source, 184-202 (Article in Serial). SDV149801.

The Lodgings at Dartington Hall. Late 14th century. The west and east sides of the north court consist of a number of lodgings; on the west side the range is divided into 5 groups of lodgings. All but one consisting of four separate rooms, two at ground level and two above them approached by an external staircase. Each room was self contained, having an entrance, window, fireplace, and garderobe. The group immediately adjacent to the Great Hall had a different plan, having one external doorway only, and a narrow passage flanked on either side by a room. These were Holand's private rooms, and linked to the upper solar at the end of the Great Hall. Subsequent alterations were made to the west range. The east range has been very much altered, but was probably originally similar to the west; an 18th century sketch shows it formerly extended up to the kitchen block. The lodgings may have been built to house Holand's military retainers.

Pantin, W. A., 1959, Untitled Source, 251-3 (Article in Serial). SDV149834.

Other details: Plan.

Dartington Hall. Medieval mansion in educational use. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon and later Duke of Exeter; altered in 1560-1, 17th century and 1740 and restored 1926-36 by William Weir for L K Elmhurst. Limestone and shale rubble with Beerstone dressings. Slate roofs with raised gable end verges. Large courtyard plan. [Includes] on west side of courtyard range of 10 pairs of lodgings and on east side remains of range which probably comprised 14 pairs of lodgings. West lodgings range, 2 storeys and attic, 18 window bays, mostly 1740 and 20th century fenestration but some original 2-light stone mullion transom windows with shouldered head lights and 2-storey porches with 4 centred arches and stairs to chambers; 2 porches on right (north) largely unaltered but others lost stairs and centre porch missing; at rear of west range row of lateral stacks. The east and west lodging ranges were probably added circa 1393-1400. See listing description for full details of all buildings. Date listed: 11th November 1952.