Name:Iron Age Settlement at Honeyditches, Seaton

Summary

Gullies, ditches and groups of postholes together with ceramic evidence indicates the presence of a later Iron Age settlement or farmstead on site prior to the construction of the villa and bath house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144394

• SETTLEMENT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source, 144394 (Un-published). SDV346096.

Miles, H., 1977, The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon, 107-148 (Article in Serial). SDV120057.

Iron Age round house located beneath bath house. It is suggested that the first systematic occupation of the site occurred in the first century AD with evidence suggesting a scattered settlement with at least two enclosures, the round house and some form of occupation in the area of the Barn complex. The date is suggested by the association of coarse grey wares with Durotrigan material.

Silvester, R. + Weddell, P., 1978, Seaton 1978 - Interim Repot No. 2 (Report - Interim). SDV120064.

Silvester, R., 1978, Seaton Excavations. Interim (Un-published). SDV346088.

Silvester, R. J., 1981, Excavations at Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, in 1978, 37-87 (Article in Serial). SDV120056.

Gullies, ditches and groups of postholes together with finds of ceramic material ostensibly dated from the 5th to 3rd centuries BC but with use potentially continuing beyond the 3rd century BC are indicative of an Iron Age settlement or farmstead.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches and the Nature of the Roman Occupation at Seaton, 59-74 (Article in Serial). SDV120090.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton, 6,7,9-10 (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

Late Iron Age pottery has been recovered from a scoop probably associated with a roundhouse. While conventionally dated to the 5th-3rd centuries BC it has been argued that the forms may have continued later in East Devon. The other pottery recovered from features attributed to this phase is of the pre-conquest Durotrigian ceramic tradition. Occupation was of an agricultural and domestic nature and it appears to have continued little altered into the Roman period. A trench containing chert fragments found during excavations in 1987 may have been cut in the Roman period to extract chert-packed timber posts from the Iron Age phase. It is also suggested that cropmarks visible at Churston Rise, to the south-west of the Honeyditches site, may represent a contemporary native enclosed settlement.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Roman and Earlier Settlement at Honeyditches (Schedule Document). SDV339342.