Name:Neolithic Activity Site, Honeyditches, Seaton

Summary

A gully and slot found in assocation with earlier Neolithic and Beaker pottery together with finds of flints are indicative of activity on the site from at least the 3rd millennium BC.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SETTLEMENT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Miles, H., 1977, The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV120057.

Silvester, R., 1978, Seaton Excavations. Interim (Un-published). SDV346088.

Silvester, R. J., 1981, Excavations at Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, in 1978, 38, 40, 54-56, 57-59, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV120056.

Rescue excavations in 1978 in the area to the east of Seaton House threatened by development revealed evidence for activity in the Early Neolithic and Beaker periods, as well as the Late Iron Age and Roman periods. A gully and slot were found in Site One, associated with Neolithic and Beaker pottery. It is suggested that these represent a single phase of Beaker activity with residual Neolithic material. The nature of the Neolithic and Beaker activity is unknown but it is clear that the hillside witnessed intermittent occupation from at least the 3rd millennium BC, the finds emphasising the attractiveness of the site to prehistoric communities with its proximity to castal, estuarine and upland zones. 475 pieces of struck flint and chert, of locally derived material and broadly dated to the Neolithic/Bronze Age, were recovered during the excavations. 17 sherds of earlier Neolithic pottery and 18 beaker sherds were also recovered. It is further suggested that the flints found during excavations in 1976 and which were tentatively assigned to the Roman period may not necessarily be so.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

Flint has been found over a 300 metre spread, but only one feature, containing the pottery, has been found.