Name:Post-Medieval Road at Honeyditches, Seaton

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Pollard, S. H. M., 1972, A Romano-British and Post-Medieval Road at Honeyditches, Seaton 1969, 222-226 (Article in Serial). SDV120074.

Excavation of a grassy bank in 1972 showed that it was formed by a lightly metalled post-medieval road associated with pottery sherds, clay pipe stem and glass fragments, which overlay an earlier road of the 3rd century AD. This latter road apparently led to the site of the villa.

Dyer, M. J., 2000, Archaeological Observation and Recording at Honeyditches, Seaton, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346094.

The footings for a seat and information borad erected within the scheduled area of the Honeyditches Roman site in March 2000 penetrated the yellow clay and flint identified in the 1969 excavations as post medieval road metalling.