Name:Colyford, Burgage Plots

Parts of two medieval burgage plots were excavated during road widening in Colyford in 1971

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SE15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339939.

Miles, H., 1971, Archaeological Review, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV337585.

Colyford. Excavation and watching brief during road widening across the fronts of 2 tenement plots revealed extensive occupation associated with 13th century pottery. In one tenement this was covered by two successive layers of cobbling: a wall between it and the road had been built in late 13th century. A quantity of 13th/14th century pottery was recovered.

Miles, T. J., 1975, The Shrunken Medieval Town of Colyford, 297-302 (Article in Serial). SDV339938.

Two burgage plots fronting the north side of the road in Colyford were cut back by 5 meters in 1971. Excavation exposed several occupation layers including a rough cobbled surface which covered at least 10 meters of the road frontage. A large quantity of locally produced medieval pottery was recovered including sherds of jugs, cooking pots and bowls. Some of the assemblage was decorated and the kilns were probably in or close to East Devon. A few sherds of French ware, some medieval iron fragments and a few Beer flint flakes were also recovered.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

In the western half of Colyford in particular there is considerable survival of burgage plots.

Best, J. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339936.

Investigations undertaken in 1971 on two burgage plots during widening of the A3052 through Colyford revealed large quantities of mainly 13th century locally produced pottery. Eight trenches were excavated during an evaluation on the land to the north in 2007. The footings of a small wall were exposed and sherds of medieval pottery were recovered. The remains of Prehistoric flint implements were also recovered.