Name:Chuch of St. Michael, Meeth

Summary

St. Michael. South doorway, windows on north side of nave and rectangular ne stair turret are norman. Unbuttressed w tower (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEETH

• Church of England HER: 5332

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)122.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)434.

Doe/hhr:meeth/(29/2/1988)101.

Nmr=ss50nw10.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)565-6.

Parish church. Some norman fabric with c14 and c15 additions, restored and extended in 1893. Stone rubble walls with some large dressed granite blocks to tower. Gable ended slate roof. Vestry has projecting gable end rubble stack with octagonal stone ashlar crenellated shaft. Plan: nave, chancel, west tower, south porch and vestry to north of chancel. Good quality detail. See doe list for full details (doe).

Nave is probably 12th century work; the chancel has been partly rebuilt (hoskins).

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

The Church of St Michael in Meeth is Grade II * and lies to the north of its settlement on a high ridge of ground, with open 360º views. This building is not shielded by neighbouring structures as they are all positioned on the lower slopes of the hill. There will be clear views to the turbine from the churchyard to the north and east, some restricted views from the south of the church and churchyard, and clear views from the tower, where the turbine will dominate the skyline towards Iddesleigh. This will interrupt the connections between Meeth church and that of Iddesleigh, Dowland and to some extent Dolton. The significance of the church lies in its fine stone tomb plaques and windows and the various Listed gravestones and tombs within its churchyard; however, at a distance of 3km the turbine will affect how we view this church within its wider landscape setting and the views from the churchyard: impact assessed as negative/moderate.

Webb, P., 2016, St Michael and All Angels Church, Meeth, Torridge, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359686.

MEETH MEETH SS 50 NW 3/180 Church of St Michael - 22.2.67 GV II* Parish Church. Some Norman fabric with C14 and C15 additions, restored and extended in 1893. Stone rubble walls with some large dressed granite blocks to tower. Gable ended slate roof. Vestry has projecting gable end rubble stack with octagonal stone ashlar crenellated shaft. Plan: nave, chancel, west tower, south porch and vestry to north of chancel. The nave is probably basically a Norman structure judging from its south doorway and a window in its north wall. The chancel may date from the same time but was extended and refitted in the restoration of 1893 when the vestry was added on its north side. The west tower may be a C14 addition and the south porch was built in the C15. Exterior: 3 stage crenellated tower with plain pinnacles and no buttresses. No west doorway. 2-light granite mullion window on first stage with segmental heads. Rectangular stair projection on north side which extends only half way up the tower. At west end of north wall of nave is probably C20 roundheaded lancet window with chamfered stone surround. Vestry projects in small wing from north side of chancel. 3-light Perpendicular style east window dating from 1893 restoration, with buttress below it. On south side of chancel is restored square-headed 2-light window and a 3- light Perpendicular style restored window to its west. Shallow rectangular rood stair projection between them. C15 gabled single storey south porch has granite 4-centred double roll- and hollow-moulded arched doorway with incised scroll stops and hoodmould. Interior: porch has patterned cobbled floor with date 1818 outlined in design. Partly restored wagon roof with moulded ribs, carved bosses and crenellated wall plate with high relief carving on it. Plain C12 south doorway with double roundheaded arch, outer one chamfered with high relief carved balls and stars around the top. Plain jambs with imposts. Plain pointed tower arch. C15 wagon roof to nave has moulded ribs, carved bosses of various designs and trailing foliage design wall-plates. Chancel has restored boarded wagon roof. C17 semi-octagonal panelled pulpit. Square Norman font with 4 moulded corner shafts and central stem. It has a C17 wooden pyramidal cover with finial. On the north wall is a good plaster relief of the royal arms which has a pediment above and column to either side. Inscription at bottom reads "Hanibal Jerman and John Tawton. Church wardens in 1704". Slate wall memorial in tower dated 1611 to Elizabeth Hitchins. Slate wall memorial on south wall of nave to Samuel Jerman, died 1758 detailing below how he left money for charity. This is a very simple church but it has some good quality detail and the C19 restoration has added to rather than detracted from the building. Source: Kelly's Directory - 1906.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967.