Name:Pottery Sherds from Excavations at Prospect Place

Summary

A number of medieval pottery sherds, probably 14th century, and a larger quantity of late 17th century pottery sherds, were recovered during excavations at 5-6 Prospect Place.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FINDSPOT (XIV to XVII - 1301 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Prospect Place' shown.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 204 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Field, J. J., 1977, Excavations in St. Andrew's Street and West Exe, Tiverton, 65-79; figures 2-3, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV41926.

Large, late 17th century rubbish pit excavated in front of nos 5 and 6 Prospect Place, West Exe, Tiverton. A number of medieval pottery sherds were found, probably of 14th century date, and late 17th century material, with no examples from the intervening period, (possibly removed in preparation for building of Prospect Place in 1832). The pottery derives from South Somerset, Honiton, North Devon and Westerwald, and suggests earlier small-scale settlement at West Exe prior to later emergence of industrial suburb of Tiverton. Also found were some unmarked clay pipe bowls.