Name:18-22 St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three cottages, demolished in 1974. Survey revealed evidence of three stages of building between latter half of eighteenth century and 1830.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Field, J. J., 1977, Excavations in St. Andrew's Street and West Exe, Tiverton, 64-65, 68-73; figures 1-3, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV41926.

Three cottages, 18-22 St. Andrew's street, surveyed in September, 1973, prior to possible renovation scheme. Survey revealed evidence of three stages of building between latter half of eighteenth century and 1830. Later small-scale excavation did not reveal evidence of earlier structures on site, only a very interesting group of post-medieval pottery. Cottages demolished in 1974 and re-building commenced on site.