Name:Little Rull, Farm Buildings

Site of farm buildings to the east of Little Rull in Cullompton shown on 19th and 20th century maps

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Range of farm buildings on the north and east sides of an L-shaped courtyard to the east of Little Rull farmhouse on the east side of Rull Lane in Cullompton. An orchard is shown to the south and east.

Child, P. + Laithwaite, M., 1975, Little Rull: a late medieval farmhouse near Cullompton, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV340044.

The farm buildings of Little Rull in Cullompton. Behind the house and at a lower level is a courtyard or barton enclosed on the north and east by cob linhays. Both built later than the house. Other details: Plate V, Fig 3.

Farm buildings not present on modern maps.

The site of farm buildings located to the east of Little Rull farmhouse is shown on 19th and 20th century
maps. The farm buildings are not present on modern maps.