Name:MILL in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD)

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163095.

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV163096.

Portworthy mills. Site marked as 'millands' on shaugh prior ta(1842), and adjacent is 'ragpark'.16th century documents in wdro refer to a blowing house, see sx56se/145/1, and at different times a tucking mill and teasel mill at millands (worksheet).
Further documentary references are given on worksheet.(worksheet)
vis=4/6/1981 (greeves). A sketch plan drawn of the surviving remains, including two buildings, a leat and a possible wheelpit. Various potsherds and a tile made in bridgwater were found (greeves).

Des=os 6" (1907)118se. 'papermills (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1907) 'mills (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1954) (os).

Des=worksheet + sketch plan.

Edwards, c. /hemerdon survey(amax)/(1979)42-3/in smr. In 1778 a lease describes papermills, a dwellinghouse and outhouses at ragpark.(edwards).

Shorter, a. H. /paper mills and paper makers in england, 1495-1800/(1957)158. A paper mill called shaugh mill described 1756-1793 could be this site (shorter).

Des=slide/(4/9/1981)in smr slide collection.

Not recorded.