Name:Wilsetton Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the to mid-late 15th century, based on documentary sources. Also known as 'Higher Wilseton' and 'Wylesheton' in the past. Depicted on the Tithe Map. A number of alterations visible between the mid and late 19th century and the mid-late 20th century. A greenstone axe head was found at the farm during excavations for a new barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57SW26

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (XV - 1450 AD? to 1486 AD)

'Higher Wilseton' depicted on the Tithe Map; 864 on Apportionment; 'house and yard'. L-shaped farmhouse to the south-east of the farm, with adjoining building to the north. Small structure to the west across the yard and two more structures to the north of the yard.

Late 19th century depiction of 'Wilsetton'. Western structure gone and some changes apparent. The dwelling appears smaller, although this could be due to the accuracy of the Tithe Map. The northern buildings have been altered and appear to have been joined together / extended.

Wilsetton is 'Wylesheton' in the 1486-1515 ECP (Early Chancery Proceedings).

Verrinder, J., 1978, A Greenstone Axe from Whitchurch, 245, fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV251053.

A greenstone axe with a rough, eroded surface was found by the owners of Wilsetton Farm (SX 520731) during excavations for a new barn. Measures 228mm long. It remains in their possession.

This aerial shows a number of extensions / changes to the farm buildings since the late 1940s aerial photograph; buildings enlarged or extended to the east and north of the farm. New buildings added to north and west of the yard.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further detail provided.