Name:Southern White Hill Cairnfield

Bronze Age field defined by clearance cairns around its edge.

• CAIRNFIELD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 10/07/1996, DAP/ZL, 6-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV251121.

Fleming, A., 1980, The Cairnfields of North-West Dartmoor, 9-12 (Article in Serial). SDV251119.

White Hill South. The site consists of about eight cairns, mostly in a group south-south-east of the hilltop.

Fowler, P. J., 1983, The Farming of Prehistoric Britain, 129 (Monograph). SDV251120.

Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Scatter of nine cairns around the edge of a field of which they are the only definition. Five are subcircular, ranging from 3.5 - 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 - 0.4 metres high. Four are covered, 4 - 7.5 metres long, 2.2 - 5 metres wide, 0.3 - 0.6 metres high.

Southern White Hill Cairnfield. This monument includes a cairnfield situated on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Brook. The cairnfield includes ten mounds scattered around the edge of a field, which is defined only by the location of the mounds. The majority of the cairns are believed to represent stone-clearance relating to cultivation of the area during the Bronze Age period. Six of the mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 3.5m to 6.5m in diameter and stand between 0.3m and 0.4m high. The remainder are ovoid in shape and these range between 4m to 7.5m long, 2.2m to 5m wide and stand between 0.3m and 0.6m high. The average height of all the mounds is 0.37m. One cairn has a shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, suggesting robbing or partial excavation. Another cairn mound measuring 6.5m in diameter is probably a burial monument.
Despite partial excavation of one of the mounds, the Southern White Hill cairnfield survives well as an example of a Bronze Age field defined by the cairns which resulted from its clearance. Such examples are generally of an early date and provide a valuable insight into Bronze Age agricultural activity.
Date scheduled: 25th February 1993.