Name:Lower Gooseford Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Lower Gooseford farmstead dates to the mid-17th century, based on the age of the former farmhouse; now agricultural building. Included in Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey, it was visited in 1995 and recorded. Depicted variously on the historic maps as 'East Gooseford' farm but has also been referred to as 'West Gooseford'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVII - 1635 AD (Between) to 1675 AD (Between))

Farm is depicted on the Tithe Map with farmhouse to south and adjoining building bordering east wide of farm. Associated buildings along northern side of site and adjoining northern side of dwelling.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Late 19th century historic map shows site at East Gooseford largely similar to the Tithe Map depiction, with leat leading to the eastern side of the farm. Horse engine house shown on the northern side of the northern building.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 339-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

West Gooseford Farm. Complex of farm buildings at present farm.

Farm has been remodelled by the early 20th century historic map depiction, which labels the site 'West Gooseford'. Building adjoining the former farmhouse is now gone and the farm site has its surviving arrangement of range of buildings around yard, open to west. Bank barn also now depicted at north-eastern corner of site.

'Gooseford' is recorded in documents dating to 1249 as 'Goseford' and again in 1254.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Note (Worksheet). SDV252620.

(04/12/1981) The owner says that the building, now used as a farm building, at SX 6757 9172 (MDV33544), used to be a dwelling house and has a stone slab in it dated 1641.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling because it remains in use.

SX 676 918 Lower Gooseford farmstead included in survey. Visited on 14.11.1995. Layout consists of buildings bordering yard on three sides; from south-west (cowhouse/former farmhouse), east (linhay) and north (shippon), with a band bank adjoining at the north-eastern corner of farm. Cowhouse is mid-17th century and was built as a 3-room cross passage farmhouse; remodelled to current use. Shippon and linhay are 18th and late 18th century in date and bank barn 19th century.

Site shown on the modern mapping to east of 'Gooseford Farm' retains the layout shown on the Second Edition OS map, with a modern building added at the western side of the farm.