Name:Lower Gooseford Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Depicted on the historic maps as East gooseford farm but has also been referred to as West Gooseford. Complex of farm buildings at present farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=4/12/1981 (greeves) the owner says that the building, now used as a farm building, at sx67579172, used to be a dwelling house and has a stone slab in it dated 1641 (worksheet).

West gooseford farm. Complex of farm buildings at present farm.

Des=worksheet.

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/33(1901)339-468/the neighbours of north wyke, part 1.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)105.

Des=gerrard, s. /(-/-/2002)/mpp alternative action report.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV327067.

Cowhouse approx 3m east of gooseford farmhouse. Formerly a farmhouse. Dated 1641 and all features are consistent with this date, partly rebuilt when converted from a farmhouse to a cowhouse circa 1900. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins and sections of large coursed blocks of granite ashlar. Disused granite stack. Corrugated iron roof. Formerly a thatch roof. A 3 room plan house built across the hillslope facing south. Internally much altered. Irregular 3 window front, the windows are blocked. A plaque inscribed anno do 1641 flanked by labels inscribed ol has been reset high in the wall right of centre. Roof is hipped both ends. Interior has plain chamfered crossbeams (doe).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 14.11.1995.