Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Hennock

Scatter of 17C-18C clay pipe waster fragments recovered in 1971

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, ccxci (Monograph). SDV323771.

Some years ago pipe-clay was dug at Knighton & manufactured into tobacco-pipes. The manufacture ceased long ago & the works abandoned.

Miles, H., 1977, The A38 Roadworks 1970-1973, 47,Fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV299703.

Scatter of reject clay pipe fragments excavated at Chudleigh. About 500 pipe fragments were recovered. The finds derive from clay pipe manufacture just to the north of the site. Pipes of west country type and date from 1690-1710.

Other details: Figure 3, site 9.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 4-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.

A scatter of c500 clay pipe waster fragments dating from c1690-1710 were found during the Chudleigh Bypass roadworks in 1971. These were thought to derive from a clay pipe manufacturing site just to the north. A geophysical evaluation by Oxford Archaeotechnics in 2002 showed no evidence of the use of the land for clay pipe manufacture. Fragments of pipe stems & a bowl were found in the fill of engineering test pits to the southwest of Teign Lawn Villa around SX84657728 & in the northeastern corner of the site around SX84687739.