Name:COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT in the Parish of Payhembury

Summary

Two medallions display the portraits of Mrs Dorothy Goswell and her son, the Rev. Timothy Terry, each supported by a cherub.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Lamb, S., 1957, Some notes on 18th century furnishings in the parish churches of Devon, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV65364.

Parish church. Quiet domesticity is the note of the sumptuous monument in the chancel to Mrs Dorothy Goswell and her son, the Rev. Timothy Terry (d.1736 aged 30). Two medallions display their portraits, each supported by a cherub, one weeping and the other pointing upwards. The elaborate marble background is strikingly reminiscent of a Queen Anne mantelpiece at Barnsley Park, Gloucestershire. Other details: Plate 28.