Name:Linhay to the east of Newton Abbot

Site of a linhay shown on 19th century mapping to the east of Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Linhay remains near Kingsteignton, high enough for two storeys. Width 6.5 metres, length unknown. Outer walls 0.5 metres thick. Narrower wall, not bonded into south wall, runs down middle. Possible entrance in east side, perhaps 1.5 metres wide. This south-west corner of the field was once surrounded by a small enclosure wall. There is no trace of any other building except the predecessor of the present linhay on the same site. In the previous building a narrow compartment ran along the width on the north side, and instead of exterior walls along its length there ran two sets of five upright posts. The enclosure wall and its siting away from the farmstead make it typical. On tithe map (1839) this part of the field is named Wildwoods Court and Court Linhay. Building is of stone. Other details: Figures 1 and 2C.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2012, Buckland Road Newton Abbot Devon: Heritage Desk-Based Assessment, 20, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV351181.