Name:Hackney Quay Settlement, Kingsteignton

Row of 18th and 19th century buildings at Hackney quay shown on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SETTLEMENT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Five buildings are shown in this location on the Kingsteignton Tithe Map of 1840.

A row of five of buildings shown on 19th century map at Hackney with the western building consisting of eleven small adjoining elements.

Row of six buildings at Hackney shown on early 20th century map. The western building is a small rectangular building. The next building to the east is a long narrow building divided into seven sections with a curvilinear feature at the south-east corner. The most eastern building is a small square building divided into two with a small extension on the eastern side. Map object based on this Source.

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 56-60 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

A row of seven buildings erected between 1751 and 1885 at Hackney on the north bank of the Teign Estuary. From west to east the buildings are:
Number 1: remains of a two storey three roomed building of red sandstone breccia to a height of 4 metres.
Number 2: remains of a two storey two roomed building of sandstone, limestone, shale and cob.
Number 3: remains of a well-built mortared limestone building up to 3 metres with a façade 0.4 metres high.
Number 4: remains of a well-built mortared limestone building up to 2 metres high with no evidence for an upper storey or wall plaster.
Number 5: remains of a well-built mortared limestone two storey building on a stone plinth 0.6 metres high. The building stands to 4.5 metres with no evidence of roofing.
Number 6: remains of a well-built mortared limestone two storey building up to 6 metres at the south-west corner with single storey to the rear.
Number 7: Very little evidence remaining.
Numbers 5-7 were erected first as clay cellars. Number 4 was a stable, 3 an out-house possibly, 1-2 dwelling houses. Number 4 has been demolished, the rest have been abandoned and are in a dilapidated state. The Clifford family leased clay cellars on or near this site during late 18th and early 19th centuries. Once used as a loading point for shipping clay to Teignmouth, and probably associated with small industrial complex known to exist nearby.

Jones, R., 1979, A Book of Newton Abbot, 50 (Monograph). SDV338229.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

The ruins of Hackney hamlet can be seen near the footpath just west of the new road bridge. Water supply was from a well near the railway bridge. The villagers grazed cattle and sheep on the adjoining salt marshes.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 12-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Hackney Quay. Before the construction of the Stover Canal in 1792 much of the ball clay from the Kingsteignton works was brought here by packhorse and then transported by barge to Teignmouth. This trade continued until the opening of the Hackney Canal in 1843 and the construction of the Hackney Clay Cellars. Some of the structures at Hackney Quay continued to be used by bargemen until the 1930's. Complex consisted of dwellings, stables, outhouses and a dock. The standing buildings are as follows (same numbers as Gallant, 1977); Buildings 1 and 2 at SX87637226 are two-storeyed dwelling houses with later outhouses, built 1840-43 with Building 1 being the first built. Occupied in 1905 but roofless by 1932. May have been bargemen's dwelling. Building 3 at SX87657226 is a small shed-like building with a lean-to built 1843-85 and occupied until at least 1905. Building 4 at SX87677226 is a large rectangular structure with one entrance and no windows surviving. The east end has been demolished. Probably a stable block, built 1737-94 for packhorses. Roofless by 1906. Buildings 5 and 6 at SX87707226 and SX87737226 are rectangular two-storey buildings of similar plan, with central doorway and Building 5 has flanking ground floor windows. The interior of Building 5 is plastered at ground level and it may have been a clay cellar converted to a dwelling. Building 6 contains a fireplace but may also be a converted cellar and was out of use by 1890, but Building 6 was in use as a dwelling until at least 1906. All the buildings are of local rubble stone and some contain cob walls. Some of the more recent additions contain brick.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 59 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Hackney had its heyday in the 18th century before the Stover Canal was built.