Name:Strip Lynchets north of Hackney Lane, Newton Abbot

Site of strip lynchets visible to the north of Hackney Lane in 1977.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LYNCHET (XIX to XX - 1830 AD to 2000 AD (Pre))

Curvilinear fields to north of Hackney Lane depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 60, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Strip lynchets by Hackney Lane, just west of the new road, lying along the contour.

Nowell, J., 2012, Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 12; Plate 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV351968.

Well defined, clearly visible, and follows the contour to the north of Hackney Lane.

Pears, B. + Smith, W., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton (Report - Evaluation). SDV359948.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation and open-area excavation carried out ahead of a
residential development on land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon (centred on NGRSX877727), was undertaken by AC archaeology between September and February 2015. The site was located on the south-east side of Kingsteignton and comprised an irregularly-shaped parcel of land that extended over two formally pasture fields surrounding a level hilltop.

Trench 10 was located towards the east of application area and measured 31m long. It was positioned to target one of the previously-identified approximately northeast to southwest aligned earthwork lynchets. Natural subsoil (context 1002) was exposed at the west end of the trench only at a depth of between 1m and 1.4m below existing levels. For the eastern portion of the trench, the natural subsoil was overlain by two marine inundation deposits of light yellow to light grey clays (1003 and 1007). The earthwork lynchet measured approximately 18m wide and was formed from three colluvial soils (1006, 1005 and 1004), which measured a total of 0.75m thick. They consisted of dark yellowish-brown, light greyish-brown and mid reddish-brown silty-clays respectively. These were overlain by a further mid yellowish-brown silty-clay colluvial soil (1001), which was in turn, sealed by topsoil (1000). A sherd of post-medieval pottery was recovered from the topsoil.

Trench 11 (Detailed section Fig. 3b) Trench 11 was located to the southwest of Trench 10 and was positioned to target the projected continuation of the same earthwork lynchet. Natural subsoil (1103) was exposed at a depth of between 0.36m and 0.78m below existing levels. The position of the lynchet corresponded with a natural break of slope and was overlain by a layer of re-deposited natural subsoil (1102). This measured 1.7m wide and 0.3m thick and was itself overlain by an intermittent subsoil (1101) and topsoil (1100). A fragment of clay pipe stem dating to the post-medieval period was recovered from the topsoil.

Trench 12 (Detailed section Fig. 3c) Trench 12 was located towards the south of the application area and measured 32m long. It was positioned to investigate a second curving earthwork lynchet that extended parallel to the one targeted by Trenches 10 and 11. Natural subsoil (1207) was exposed at a depth of between 0.48m and 1.10m below existing levels. It was overlain towards the southeast of the trench by two dark reddish-brown to dark greyish-brown clayey-loam colluvial layers (1204 and 1203 respectively). The earthwork lynchet was located towards the northwest end of the trench and was formed of three layers (1205, 1206 and 1201). These overlay the natural subsoil and measured a total of 0.35m thick. The basal deposit, layer 1205, consisted of a dark reddish-brown sandy-clay and was overlain by deposit 1206, which comprised a mid greyish-brown silty-clay that had formed on the upslope side. This was overlain by layer 1201, which consisted of a mid greyish-brown silty-clay colluvial accumulation. The overlying deposits consisted of a further colluvial layer (1202), comprised of a dark greyish-brown clayey-loam and topsoil (1200).