Name:Cherry Orchards south-east of Ware Cross, Kingsteignton

Site of former cherry orchards.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ORCHARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

County Surveyor, Devon County Council, Untitled Source, 002019, 002002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349141.

Two orchards shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 60 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Three orchards in Kingsteignton to the west of Teignmouth Road. Possibly established experimentally as cherry orchards in the early 19th century. One is marked on the Tithe Map as Nick Budd's Orchard., the other two as orchard. A field on the east side of Teignmouth Road, overlooking these enclosures, is named Cherry Park. Evidence of faint parallel straight ridges about 2 metres apart are visible on aerial photographs. Other details: Figure 1.

Possible association with a former occupation area represented by a scatter of mid-19th century artefacts indentified during by-pass works in the 1970s.