Name:Lynchets east of Kingsteignton

Summary

Four slight linear banks visible in 1972-3. Field named Forehead on 1840 Tithe Map located at the head of a series of strip fields running parallel to the contour.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

Full description

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 61 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Four slight linear banks visible running downhill at intervals of 15, 20 and 25 metres. One lynchet runs parallet to the contour to join two of them. Several show faintly on aerial photograph. This field is named as Forehead on the 1840 Tithe Map and is situated at the head of a series of strip fields running parallel to the contour (not affected by the road works). Other details: Figure 1.

Gallant, L. + Luxton, N. + Collman, M., 1985, Ancient Fields on the South Devon Limestone Plateau, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV306174.

Probably medieval, but may have earlier medieval origins.