Name:Cairn to the East of East Hill, Sidmouth

Summary

Flint cairn at Dagger's Piece, Sidbury. Excavated in 1965/1966. Roughly oval site 4.5m x 3.5m, heavily ploughed though partially protected by tree stump. Two small ex-centric pits both with cover stones, one of chert the other of flint. Pits contained few flints, of which some had been utilised, but quantities of wood carbon. No trace of cremated bone. Possibly Early/Middle Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV120283.

Vis=8/3/1989 (rchme) not located in area of mature conifer plantation + thick undergrowth (nmr citing sainsbury).

Pollard, s. H. M. /pdas/25(1967)19,21,32,34-35 figs.1,8. Pl.8,10. /seven prehistoric sites near honiton, devon. Part 1. A beaker flint ring and three cairns.

Osa=sy19sw29.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)41.

Des=sainsbury, i. S/(8/3/1989)/as above.

Vis=5/11/1975 (os) the area is now in a dense conifer plantation and any remains were probably destroyed during tree planting.

Pollard, S. H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96893.

Flint cairn at dagger's piece, sidbury. Excavated in 1965/1966. Roughly oval site 4.5m x 3.5m, heavily ploughed though partially protected by tree stump. Two small ex-centric pits both with cover stones, one of chert the other of flint. Pits contained few flints, of which some had been utilised, but quantities of wood carbon. No trace of cremated bone. Possibly early/middle bronze age (pollard).

Site of barrow. Nonvisible.
SMR.