Name:Cairn to the South of White Cross, Sidmouth

Summary

Flint ring at White Cross, Sidbury, excavated in 1965, 1966. Slightly elliptical enclosure 13m x 11m formed by wall of small flints. Large central pit 3m x 1.5m, almost certainly a grave pit, although no bone, charcoal or durable grave goods found, with possible exception of fossil sea urchin. Pit covered by cairn, with ring probably added at later date. Ring tentatively dated to Beaker/Early Bronze Age. Thirteen small pits with ritual significance antedate ring. 121 artifacts of local greyish-white flint found, of which 41 showed some signs of use and retouch (pollard).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric flint ring south east of White Cross

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Pollard, s. H. M. /pdas/29(1971)162-167,169,172,173,174,175,176,180. Figs.1, 2,4. Pl.2,3,4. /seven prehistoric sites, near honiton, devon part 2. Three flint rings.

Fox, a. /tda/85(1953)170.

Osa=sy19sw31/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)42.

A ring of stones was revealed during ploughing operations for a plantation se of white cross. Nodules of chert and flint stood out of the mass of disintegrated flint covering the rest of the field. The centre was slightly raised, probably a cairn ring (fox). Vis=3/3/1982 (os). A clear cut excavation is visible as a circular depression 0.7m deep, 13.0m diameter. The interior is flat save for two shallow pits towards the centre. Soil dumping occurs all round the edge of the depression, apparently on the site of, or concealing the original perimeter ring. Vis=5/11/1975 (os). The site now lies within a dense young conifer plantation and it has probably been completely destroyed by ploughing and excavation (os).

Pollard, S. H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96893.

Flint ring at white cross, sidbury, excavated in 1965, 1966. Slightly elliptical enclosure 13m x 11m formed by wall of small flints. Large central pit 3m x 1.5m, almost certainly a grave pit, although no bone, charcoal or durable grave goods found, with possible exception of fossil sea urchin. Pit covered by cairn, with ring probably added at later date. Ring tentatively dated to beaker/early bronze age. Thirteen small pits with ritual significance antedate ring.121 artifacts of local greyish-white flint found, of which 41 showed some signs of use and retouch (pollard).

Site of barrow. Nonvisible.
SMR.