Name:Standing Stones on Salcombe Hill

Summary

Former standing stone, 2.1 metres long now lying on its side at the edge of the field. A smaller piece of breccia, about 1.3 metres long, located some 67 metres to the west, between the track and the bank maybe another displaced stone but this is doubted.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY18NW6
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY18NW70
  • Pastscape: 448945
  • Pastscape: 449065

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1981, SY18NW6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348393.

Site visit: 14th April 1950. Badly weathered stone, no longer in its original position, measuring 1 metre by 1 metres by 0.5 metres. 'An extremely miserable specimen'.
Described in a letter from Lady A. Fox dated 17th April 1958 as a large chert boulder, 9 feet high by 5 feet 6 inches by 1 foot to 1 foot 9 inches thick, the top having been broken off and resent on top ot it. It was uprooted and laid lflat in the hedge some time ago. It is to the north of its original position and a little to the west of it.
[These descriptions refer to two different stones]

Pollard, S. + Luxton, S., 1978, Neolithic and Bronze Age Occupation on Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV348390.

Referred to by Hutchinson in the late 19th century as 'a great block of stone on end'. The stone was still standing near the centre of the field in the early 1950s but had been dragged to where it now lies at the side of Milltown Lane by 1962. It is a roughly pear-shaped piece of breccia, 4 feet 9 inches diameter at the base tapering to a height of 7 feet. A piece of breccia 2 feet in diameter now lying beside it might have provided support when it was upright. A smaller pear-shaped piece of breccia also lying by the side of the lane may possibly be another displaced monolith. 3 feet diameter at the base tapering to a height of 4 feet 3 inches. Other details: Figure 1.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, Standing Stone on Salcombe Hill (Sidmouth) (Un-published). SDV348371.

Site visit 13th April 1999. A large pear-shaped piece of Breccia was reported by Pollard and Luxton to be lying alongside Milltown Lane. The stone was said to have been formerly standing near the middle of the adjoining field but to have been moved to the field edge by 1962. No trace of the stone was found during the Monument Protection Programme field assessment in 1999. Not recommended for scheduling. It should be noted that large pieces of Breccia are common to the area and many unworked pieces occur in woodland opposite Milltown Lane.

Possible monolith lying beside Milltown Lane on Salcombe Hill. c. 1.3m x 0.5m x 0.9m wide. Stone not located at NGR given in 1999. Many large pieces unworked breccia in vicinity; may not have been standing stone.
SMR.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 448945 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348391.

An alleged standing stone, not in situ.
Site visit by Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division Field Investigator on 7th March 1989. Now practically obscured by gorse and trees the stone is a large block of flint breccia. It is oriented west-north-west to east-south-east and measures some 2.1 metres long, a maximum 1.7 metres wide and about 0.6 metres deep. A smaller triangular shaped stone, 0.8 metres by 0.6 metres by 0.3 metres, which appears to have broken off its top now lies against it south-west side. Other details: SX18NW6. Record last updated: N/A.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 449065 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348402.

A supposed standing stone, a doubtful antiquity.
Site visit by Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigator on 7th March 1989. Pear shaped flint conglomerate boulder, 1.3 metres long, 0.5 metres deep and up to 0.9 metres wide between the track and the bank, 67 metres west of a similar stone. There is no evidence to confirm this as a standing stone and other blocks of conglomerate occur widely in the area.

Watts, S., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348403.

Please note that the 'More Information & Sources' section of the two National Monuments Records (Pastscape) contain references to both stones. An abridged version of the entries is given here, therefore, each referring to a different stone.