Name:Medieval and Post Medieval Pottery from the Margaret Street area of Exmouth

Summary

Pottery found during machine stripping on land adjacent to Margaret Street included early medieval wares and imported post medieval types. A Spanish olive jar was also found.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1980, Excavations at 3-5 Lower Fore Street, Exmouth, 100-101, 105-107 (Article in Serial). SDV349705.

Pottery collected during machine stripping of land adjacent to Margaret Street (Area I) in 1977 included early medieval wares and imported post-medieval types. No associated structures were found although there was evidence for possible frontages suggesting a wider street. One or two pits were encountered, one of which probably contained a complete Spanish olive jar although only part of it was recovered, as it had been partly destroyed by a trench. Early medieval occupation at Exmouth is likely to have been in this area.