Name:Clyst William Settlement

Settlement at Clyst William mentioned from 11C Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1895, The Devonshire Domesday, 2, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV133257.

Clyst William. A small farm of about 33 hectares in Hairidge Hundred. Probably Edwin's holding of Clist mentioned in Domesday.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 227,248 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

At domesday, Clist formed part of the Civil Officials (English Thanes) holdings. Edwin of Butterleigh held it. Before the conquest it was held by Alwy.

Documented in 1086,1238,1242,1256,1270 and 1501. See PRNs 22047, 22048 & 22050 for three farmhouses which bear this placename.