Name:17th and 18th Century Pottery from the area west of Chapel Street, Exmouth

Summary

Pottery dated mainly to the late 17th and early 18th centuries has been found in the area to the west of Chapel Street. Chapel Street is thought to represent an early water front and that this area was reclaimed in the post-medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW24

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Webster, P. + Cherry, J., 1978, Untitled Source, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV349708.

Weddell, P. J., 1980, Excavations at 3-5 Lower Fore Street, Exmouth, 99, 101, 105-107 (Article in Serial). SDV349705.

Material collected during trench digging of the area to the west of Chapel Street (Area II) in 1977 comprised mainly pottery dating to the late 17th and early 18th centuries. There was some evidence for post medieval occupation, particularly in the south-west corner where 18th century cottages had once stood. Numerous wells, mainly of brick construction had been dug over the whole area. Sands, gravels and mud observed in the trenches appear to confirm the theory that Chapel Street represents an early water front and that the area to the west was underwater during the medieval period. The land was probably reclaimed as part of the post medieval expansion of Exmouth.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, Appendix 1 and 2 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SY08SW24 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349709.