Name:Ring Ditches North of The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Cropmarks of a double ring ditch with a small circular feature adjoining to the north and a smaller ring ditch to the south-west are visible on aerial photographs of 1975 onwards. They are located to the north of a complex of Roman military enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SS6600, 37-38, 62-67 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237340.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 19-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

The double ring ditch circa 20 metres diameter has a small circular feature circa 10 metres adjoining to the north, and a smaller ring ditch circa 13 metres diameter 7 meters to the south-west. Other fainter features are shown to the north and south.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Cropmark Sites at North Tawton and Alverdiscott, 249-253 (Article in Serial). SDV237330.

Cropmark site, approximately 20 metres diameter, and double ditched. Should be Bronze Age by analogy. The Roman marching camp cuts its perimeter. Other details: Plan and photo.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AF, 2, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237333.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 11-32 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

Other details: plan.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IY, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234652.

Miller, A., 1995, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV237283.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Golf Course at the Hams, North Tawton, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV319191.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site at Barton Hill, North Tawton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV274744.

Department of Environment, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV343864.

The monument includes a complex of large Roman military enclosures together with a series of smaller enclosures and ring-ditches in fields around The Barton on the east bank of the River Taw. Three of the ring ditches lie to the north of The Barton, the fourth lies further south, at the north-western angle of the northernmost fort. Unusually, three of the four have double concentric ditches, the fourth has a single ditch. They are identified as prehistoric funerary features, although, in view of their proximity to the military complex and their unusual double layout, they may be Roman military works. Additional cropmarks between the northernmost fort and The Barton are identified as prehistoric enclosures and land boundaries.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319972.

Double ring ditch circa 20 metres diameter cut by the Roman marching camp perimeter.

Transcriptions of two adjoining circular ditches correspond to the grid references for both PRN167050 & PRN167052. Map object based on this source.

Young, A. & Turner, S., 2005-2006, North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass Plant National Mapping Programme (NMP) project database records, PRN167052 & PRN167050 (Interpretation). SDV358473.

PRN167050
A single ditched curvilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photos (p1). It has a diameter of roughly 18m. The enclosure has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.

PRN167052
A double-ditched sub-circular enclosure is visible on aerial photos (p1). Its inner ditch has a diameter of 12m, the outer ditch 18m. There are no discernible entrances. The enclosure has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.

Photograph reference:
1. CUC CUCAP BTR 021-2 03-JUL-1975

National Monuments Record, 2009, 1032513 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343870.

Round barrow site, of Prehistoric or Roman date, seen as a cropmark. Other details: SS60SE42.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 896758 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV237282.

Two round barrow sites, of Prehistoric or Roman date, seen as cropmarks Other details: SS60SE30.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Map object based on this Source.

The monument polygon for the two adjoining ring ditches was previously based on the DAP vector transcriptions. The NMP transcriptions have shown these to be inaccurate by up to 30m, so has been amended accordingly. The third ring ditch mentioned in this record located to the southwest of the two adjoining ring ditches was not identified during the NMP survey, so the original monument polygon for this feature (and its inherent inaccuracies) has not been amended.