Name:Post-medieval Pottery Sherds, St Andrew Street

Summary

An interesting group of post-medieval ceramics, recovered during excavations to rear of 18-22 St Andrew Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 204 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Finds dating from the 16th to 18th centuries were recovered from a trial trench in advance of development to the rear of 18-20 St. Andrew's Street.

Field, J. J., 1977, Excavations in St. Andrew's Street and West Exe, Tiverton, 64-65, 68-73; figures 1, 7-8 (Article in Serial). SDV41926.

An interesting group of post-medieval ceramics was found during small-scale excavation at the rear of 18-22 St. Andrew's Street. Early 18th century sherds deriving from South Somerset, Honiton and North Devon pottery, dating from around 1700 to 1730, also, a few much abraded sherds of 16th century pottery, including one sherd of Beauvais Sgraffito ware, and an unstratified Nuremberg token (1580-1610).