Name:Flint Scatter

52 worked flints in a radius of 200 meters recovered during the M5 motorway construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (LANEBA - 2500 BC to 2001 BC (Between))

Full description

Jarvis, K., 1976, The M5 Motorway and the Peamore-Pocombe Link, 41, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV121377.

52 worked flints were found within a radius of 200 meters. The site was on the edge of a terrace of the Culm composed of light brown sandy clay and gravel. The site was thought unsuitable for settlement. An isolated circular feature at SS98630109 which contained charcoal may be associated to the site.

52 worked flints, described as Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, were discovered within a radius of 200 meters at SS985009, on the route of the M5 motorway. The find-spot was situated on the edge of a gravel terrace above the River Culm, and the flints consisted of unused artifacts and utilized flakes.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

A scatter of 52 worked flints collected in a radius of 200 meters in advance of motorway construction. A side scraper and chopping tool were included. Other details: Site Number 107403/05.