Name:Scraper

Summary

Side-scraper of Beer flint found in Sparkwell parish during surveillance of A38 roadworks. In good condition, dating from Neolithic or Early Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Miles, h. /pdas/35(1977)49/the a38 roadworks 1970-1973.

MILES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8398.

Side-scraper of beer flint found in sparkwell parish during surveillance of a38 roadworks. In good condition, and dating from neolithic or early bronze age (miles).

Ordnance Survey, 1980, SX55NE17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV152107.

A Neolithic or Early Bronze Age side-scraper of Beer flint found in 1973 during road construction work. (P Devon AS, 35, 1977, 49 Miles, H.)

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.