Name:Building in hut circle settlement east of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Rectangular building in hut circle settlement east of Hentor Brook was previously identified as a longhouse, it has since been redefined as a probable shepherd's hut of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHEPHERDS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Rectangular building aligned north-west to south-east with a hut circle attached on the east side.

Hut circle D (MDV3458) was virtually destroyed by the construction of a small rectangular building (now in ruins).

(22/12/1978) A small rectangular building of coursed dry-stone walling stands on a flattish north-east slope between two of the outlying huts associated with the enclosed settlement (SX 56 NE 73). It appears to be a post-Medieval structure, possibly a shepherd's hut. Internally the walls measure 7.2 metres by 3.2 metres and they are 0.9 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, entered from the south.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

This rectangular building at SX58246584 is considered to be of historic date and material used in its construction was taken from two nearby abandoned hut circles. Interior measures 6.6 metres by 3.5 metres and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide and 0.7 metre high coursed drystone wall. Doorway leads through the lower long wall, is 1 metre wide and faces south-south-west. Proximity of this structure to tin streamwork earthworks may suggest that it was associated with tinworking, although it may have served the rabbit warren or have been a transhumance hut.

'Rectangular building' of 7.0 metres by 3.0 metres within Settlement 'A' at 'Lower Hentor Brook' with a large slab at the entrance in the middle of the south side and which has been built over a hut circle.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 212-3/102 820 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/04/2002) Centred at SX 58236584. The remains of a rectangular structure with an annex probably occupy the site of an earlier hut circle within the fragments of a prehistoric enclosure. It measures 7.0 metres east to west by 3.0 metres internally with a possible entrance in the centre of the south side. The walls are 1.0 metre wide and stand 0.5 metres high and the interior of this structure lies 0.3 metres below the outside ground level. The annex, immediately to the north measures 3.9 metres by 3.5 metres and may also lie on the site of a former hut circle. There is no evidence to suggest an origin or function for these structures though it seems likely that they relate to post medieval activities in this area.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular feature shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Building shown on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-23 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of this feature assessed as good; some vegetation encroachment is threatening this feature. Area lightly grazed no damage visible.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.