Name:Bus House, Lodge Hill, Okehampton

Summary

A single storey tollhouse half a mile from Okehampton, with a round end, a pointed tiled roof and a tall chimney.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 301,305 list,figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Buss House, a small one-storeyed tollhouse on the Hatherleigh road, half a mile from Okehampton.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 20 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A single storey cottage on the A386 Okehampton to Great Torrington road a quarter of a mile north of Okehampton, in the arms of the fork of two roads leading into the town. It was originally thatched but now has a tiled roof which, with its round end, pointed roof and tall chimney make it one of the most attractive of all Devon tollhouses.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.OKE (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house at Bushouse Gate. Thought to have been built in 1823 for the Okehampton Trunpike Trust. A single storey, lodge type building, circular with a single wing attached under a slate roof, originally thatched. The roof over the the circular section is pyramidal with a tall chimney stack to one side. It is not clear if the doorway was originally within the circular section.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX59NE15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349568.