Name:Cairn 670 metres east of Canna Park Farm

Summary

Monument consists of a roughly circular stony mound with a diameter of around 11 metres and a height of 1.75 metres. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites and is considered a non-designated heritage asset.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV290844.

A large circular possibly prehistoric barrow measuring approximately 11 meters by 9.0 meters, surviving to a maximum height of 1.75 meters. There is a hollow in the centre measuring, 4.0 meters maximum in diameter. An isolated granite block set in the north-east of the mound, and a granite stone lies in the hollow – this is possibly an old gatepost. This is on land subject to an improvement proposal.

This cairn was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Possible cairn visible on the 2006 digital aerial photography GIS layer.

Bray, L., 2017, Cairn 420m north-east of Langdon Farm, 13/12/2017 (Un-published). SDV360700.

SX 72580 83119 Neolithic to early Bronze Age Cairn
This feature consists of a roughly circular stony mound with a diameter of around 11 metres and a height of 1.75 metres. It is interpreted as a prehistoric cairn, dating to the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age and as such possesses a high degree of significance based on it archaeological interest and evidential value. Currently, MDV14569 is considered an undesignated heritage asset for this reason, but it has been identified by English Heritage (now Historic England) as meeting the national criteria for Scheduled monument and may be so designated in the future. Evendential value.