Name:Group of six excavated cairns on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A group of six cairns on Shaugh Moor were excavated in 1977 by the Central Excavation Unit, Department of Environment in conjunction with the University of Sheffield and the Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CAIRNFIELD (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 1600 BC (Between) to 1300 BC (Between))

Full description

Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1978, Department of the Environment Summary Reports, 446-7 (Article in Serial). SDV153128.

No 1 (D of E No 1) A ring cairn approximately 10.0 metres in diameter constructed around a natural earth fast boulder. Central to the cairn was a pit filled with burnt material from which charcoal produced a radiocarbon date of 1570 +- 70 BC (HAR - 2216).
No 2 (D of E No 2) A ring cairn approximately 12.0 metres in diameter with a central stone-capped pit which contained a pot-base and a number of faience beads. Charcoal from this pit produced a radiocarbon date of 1480 +- 90 BC (HAR - 2220). A similar stone-capped pit was recorded beneath the stone ring and produced a radiocarbon date of 1290 +- 80 BC (HAR - 2214).
No 3 (D of E No 126) Between the two ring cairns was a small turf mound approximately 4.0 metres in diameter, partially surrounded by a stone kerb. A pit was recorded at its centre that produced two radiocarbon dates 1400 +- 70 BC (HAR - 2221) and 1450 +- 90 BC (HAR - 2285).
No 4 (D of E No 70) A small oval turf mound 4.0 by 3.0 metres with a stone kerb and a pit at its centre which produced a radiocarbon date of 1480 +- 80 BC (HAR - 2219).
No 5 (D of E No 71) South-east of 70 was a large earth-fast boulder which at one time had been incorporated into a small cairn 3.4 metres in diameter. Part of the stone kerb and turf centre survived and a pit with some pottery was recorded at its centre which produced a radio-carbon date of 1480 +- 80 BC (HAR - 2213).
No 6 (D of E No 4). A stone ring approximately 80 metres in diameter with a large amount of turf in its make-up and surrounding a quantity of loose stones. Probably a robbed cairn.
In addition to the pottery and faience beads a number of flint and stone artefacts were recorded.

Wainwright, G. J. + Fleming, A. + Smith, K., 1979, The Shaugh Moor Project: First Report, 1-33 (Article in Serial). SDV138650.

Analysis of charcoal showed 98 per cent to be that of oak. Fragments of 7 faience beads were recovered - probably of English origin. The stone artifacts recovered were - 1 flint knife, 2 blades, a microlith, and an end scraper. Three sandstone whetstones were also found.

Wainwright, G. J. + Smith, K., 1979, The South Dartmoor Project 1976-1979, 132-135 fig (Article in Serial). SDV139032.

Group of six cairns excavated in advance of tipping programme. Radio-carbon dated 1600-1300 BC. Pit beneath one. Fragments of segmented faience beads of Early Bronze Age. No trace of human bone.

(28/08/1980) The sites of these cairns are now overlaid by a waste tip.

Smith, K., 1981, Interim Report (Report - Interim). SDV153133.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 105-6, 209, Map 48 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Group of six cairns excavated in 1979 on Shaugh Moor. All given the grid reference SX553635. Several included natural boulders in their structure and all but cairn '4' covered at least one pit containing charcoal.
Shaugh Moor '1' of 12.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high surrounded a central mound of stones piled against a natural boulder and incorporating an earlier kerbed cairn on its perimeter.
Shaugh Moor '126' of 4.0 metres diameter by unknown height, a kerbed cairn covering a central pit containing charcoal.
Shaugh Moor '2' of 12.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high with a circular bank up to 1.8 metres wide surrounding some boulders and a low central mound. Several pits produced some artefacts.
Shaugh Moor '70' of 4.6 metres diameter by unknown height, a kerbed mound of turf and stone covering two pits.
Shaugh Moor '71' of 3.5 metres diameter by unknown height incorporated a large boulder in its design.
Shaugh Moor '4' of 10.0 metres diameter by unknown height had been badly damaged and contained no burial evidence.

Quinnell, H., 2017, Dartmoor and Prehistoric to Early Medieval Tinworking, Dartmoor and Prehistoric to Early Medieval Tinworking, 21 (Article in Monograph). SDV360639.