Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Field system on wotter common surveyed and excavated in 1979. Discontinuous lengths of stone walling to be destroyed by a tipping programme. Work in progress to investigate and date field system (wainwright et al). Part of the shaugh moor parallel reave system (fleming).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pdas/37(1979)132-135 fig/the south dartmoor project 1976-1979.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-213/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Smith, k. + coppen, j. + wainwright, g. J. + beckett, s. /pps/47(1981)205- 274/the shaugh moor project:third report.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Collis, j. /bar/48(1978)25.

Osa=sx56se136/sketch plan.

Three phases are identifiable in the wotter field system. On the lower slopes several low broad banks form no coherent pattern, and have been disturbed by a gun emplacement. These banks are partly overlain by a terrace-like boundary containing orthostats. The third phase could be medieval it consists or eroded banks with ditches, some banks follow earlier lines. Evidence of the two phases has been found only in the eastern part of the system. Several construction periods; and at a later date boundary orthostats inscribed with letter 'h' were erected on the banks (collis). Vis=7/10/1980 (os). The wotter field system of some 23ha centred at sx554-622- lies on the sw slope of wotter common in an area of gorse and bracken. No coherent pattern on the lower slopes. The surviving banks are of varying sizes and different periods measuring 1.4m wide and 0.2m high and 0.8m wide and 0.5m high with lynchets building up to 1.2m high behind the boundaries containing orthostats. To the north the fields are mainly subrectangular the banks measuring 1.8m wide and 0.3m high being constructed of boulders and rubble, some boundaries are visible as lynchets (os).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).