Name:Hut Settlement, Wotter

Summary

Wotter village playground, remains of two walled settlements and houses and a reave south from one of the enclosures recorded in a survey in 1978. Reave partly excavated in advance of new road revealing a two period structure. Earlier deposit dated about 1700 bc.(wainwright et al).

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pdas/37(1979)132-135 fig/the south dartmoor project 1976-1979.

Smith, k. + coppen, j. + wainwright, g. J. + beckett, s. /pps/47(1981)205- 274/the shaugh moor project:third report.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

WAINWRIGHT ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV174582.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(Visited 01/12/1997) A settlement of four hut circles and associated enclosures and walling centred at SX 5550 6195 is located on a partially cleared clitter-covered south-west facing hillslope at 215 metres above OD (see related records for huts).