Name:St Peter's Parish Church, Uplowman

Summary

St Peter's parish church in Uplowman built in the 15th-16th century with a possibly 14th century tower. Renovated in 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• Church of England HER: 4941

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, ST01NW 10 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338497.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 3 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

The church was in the manor of Opplomia, later called Preston, an estate at the time of the Domesday book which was probably equivalent to the church glebe. A priest held this manor in Saxon times.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 157 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Parish church of St Peter. Rebuilt in 1864 on two earlier churches: 14th century of which the west tower may be part, and 16th century of which some arcades survive.

Department of Environment, 1988, Uplowman, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338496.

Church of St Peter in Uplowman. The tower may have 14th century origins but the rest of the church is late 15th/early 16th century. It was thoroughly renovated in 1864. The tower, nave and chancel are of coursed blocks of red sandstone conglomerate, aisle and porch of grey-coloured chert rubble; some evidence of original purple-coloured volcanic detail but most detail replaced with Salcombe and Beer stone ashlar; red tile roof including bands of scallop-shaped tiles. Nave with lower chancel, south aisle and south porch, west tower. 19th century leanto to vestry on north side of chancel and this includes a chimneystack. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 881 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Assessment of Uplowman Waste Water Treatment Works, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV337834.

West, A., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief at St Peter's Church, Uplowman (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338495.

A watching brief undertaken in 2006 established that the bank forming the eastern boundary of the churchyard at St Peter's parish church in Uplowman is of recent construction.

Church of St Peter. Parish church. The tower may have C14 origins but the rest of the church is late C15 - early C16. It was thoroughly renovated in 1864. The tower, nave and chancel are of coursed blocks of red sandstone conglomerate, aisle and porch of grey- coloured chert rubble; some evidence of original purple-coloured volcanic detail but most detail replaced with Salcombe and Beerstone ashlar; red tile roof including bands of scallop-shaped tiles. Plan: nave with lower chancel, south aisle and south porch, west tower. C19 leanto to vestry on north side of chancel and this includes a chimneystack. Exterior: plain unbuttressed tower with embattled parapet and stair turret projecting square from north-east corner. Belfry has twin trefoil-headed lancets. On the west side a 2-centred arch Beerstone doorway with moulded surround and above it a 3-light window with Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould. All the windows around the church have Perpendicular tracery and most have plain hoodmoulds. The gable ends of nave, chancel aisle and porch have shaped kneelers, coping and apex crosses. The aisle has set back buttresses. The 4-bay south side is interrupted by the gabled porch left of centre. It has a 2-centred outer arch with moulded surround and hoodmould with label stops carved as human heads. It has a C19 roof. The south door is a Beerstone Tudor arch with moulded surround. Above it is a volcanic ashlar image bracket. Interior: the nave, chancel and aisle have C19 open roofs of arch-braced trusses. Plain tall round-headed tower arch. 4-bay Beerstone aracade. The piers are moulded (Pevsner's type B) and the capitals are carved with foliage including several heraldic devices. The eastern arch (overlapping the chancel) is thicker and the pier is pierced by a trefoil-headed lancet. This pier also forms the respond of the chancel arch which is contemporary and identical to the arcade arches. The arcade eastern respond contains an image bracket. Large C19 Beerstone Tudor arch from chancel to vestry. Flag floor to nave and aisle and C19 tile floor to chancel. Plastered walls. Furniture and fittings are mostly C19 including the altar table, oak communion rail on wrougnt iron standards, Gothic style oak stalls and prayer desk, Beerstone drum pulpit enriched with marble and including a blind arcade featuring painted Evangelists, oak eagle lectern, cast iron rood beam, and pine box pews. The Perpendicular style oak tower screen is dated 1911. C15 Beerstone font with octagonal bowl with quatrefoil panels containing fourleaf motifs and under the bowl are carved flowers. The only memorial is that in memory of the Reverend Simon Pidsley (d.1821) in the north aisle and a First World War memorial in the nave. Some C19 stained glass. The church forms part of a group with nearby Uplowman Court Farmhouse (q.v) and its farm buildings.
Date first listed: 5th April 1966