Name:Weir on Old Channel, Kingsteignton

Remains of weir on the Old Channel of the Teign Estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE75

• WEIR (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 56 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Remains of weir on the Old Channel of the Teign estuary. At low tide the structure protrudes 0.5 metres above surface of water. It is about 2 metres wide, made of irregular stones supported by roughly vertical wooden piles on each side. The structure is partially washed away but vertical piles remain in some cases. It was certainly intact in 1885, and may have been the old salmon weir referred to in 1821. Possibly used by cattle as a crossing to pasture.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2012, Buckland Road Newton Abbot Devon: Heritage Desk-Based Assessment, 20, 31 (Report - Assessment). SDV351181.