Name:Post Medieval Artefacts from south-east of Kingsteignton

Summary

Post Medieval artefacts recovered from the southeast of Kingsteignton including sherds of pottery and glass, a decorated clay pipe bowl and parts of stem and iron nails.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Gallant, L., 1977, Archaeology along the Route of the Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton By-pass, 60-61 (Article in Serial). SDV344261.

Possible former occupation area. Slight nettle-covered disturbance detectable on grass surface. Pottery sherds, window glass, part of decorated clay pipe and iron nails were recovered from the site after removal of the top soil, mostly dated to the 17th-19th centuries. Possibly a ssociated with nearby cherry orchards. Other details: Figures 1 and 2d.

Gallant, L., 1981 - 1982, Three Decorated Clay Tobacco Pipes (Article in Serial). SDV338602.

Clay pipe decorated with oak leaf and acorns. Probably local. Dated typologically to first half of 19th century.