Name:MILITARY BUILDING in the Parish of Lundy

Summary

Seventeenth century military works at puffin slope were surveyed in 1967 by the lundy field society (gardner).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• MILITARY BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Possibly associated with gun platform ss14nw-001 50m to e (os).

GARDNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV483.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Rectangular structure of drystone wall construction situated at foot of puffin slope. S wall terraced into hillslope. Wall 1.30m high. Fireplace 0.95m wide, 0.60m deep and 1.25m high. Immediately n of the fireplace is site of doorway in ne corner c.0.70m wide. The n wall survives only as a rough, uncoursed pile of stones, c.0.60m high on the inside and 0.10m high on the exterior (nt).

OS CITING GARDNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7254.

A possible guardhouse or billet with a fireplace and stone seat is situated at the foot of puffin slope. Probably connected with the fortification of the island in the xvi - xvii century (os citing gardner).

DYKE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7257.

Rectangular room, 12ft by 13ft, discovered in 1960. Fireplace and hearth with traces of ash. Granite seat by hearth. Rear wall set into slope, surviving to c.10ft high in places. Collapsed sloping roof had been thatched (dyke).

LANGHAM AND LANGHAM 1970,133, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7258.

The remains of a drystone rectangular building, possibly a lookout post or guardhouse, which may date from the civil war period when royalist money was spent on the island's fortification (langham and langham 1970,133); however, it may equally well have been connected with the seabird industry or used as a lookout for locating shoals of fish. The internal walls on the south, east and west sides survive to heights of between 1 and 1.9 metres, but the only section of external wall still visible is on the northern (downslope) side. The walls are 1.2 m. Thick and the internal dimensions of the building are roughly 3m by 4m. Most of the building's horizontal surfaces are buried under a thick layer of overhanging thrift. The 0.7m. Wide doorway was in the n-e corner although the details are not visible. Beside this, the fireplace in the eastern wall measures 1.25m. High by 1.10m. Wide and 0.6m. Deep, and is similar to that at john o'groats, as is the building as a whole. The building has a stone seat (langham and langham 1970,133). A track leads from this site to the "gun battery platform" at north east point (gardner 1972,25). Plans of the site have been prepared by ks gardner (gardner 1968,41) and during the nt lundy archaeological survey (drawing no.26). The general survival of the site is good but ruinous.

Gardner, k. S. /arch. Review/2(1967)21.

Anon/lundy field society annual report/17(1965-6)32.