Name:Prehistoric Stone Tools, Dowell Street

Prehistoric scatter of stone tools discovered near Dowell Street in Honiton

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Early Bronze Age - 698000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE 3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337588.

Miles, H., 1971, Archaeological Review, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV337585.

A large Mesolithic assemblage has been found during levelling on the second terrace of the River Gissage. Some larger pieces with patination may be Palaeolithic.

Field, J. J. + Miles, H., 1975, An Upper Palaeolithic site at Honiton, 177-9 (Article in Serial). SDV337586.

A trial excavation was arranged and the finds from the site, in Dowell Street, were deposited in the Honiton and Allhallows Museum. One core was recovered, a pebble from which flakes had been removed, and which had been used subsequently as a hammer stone. The majority of the pieces consisted of waste fragments and struck flakes. In Devon, similar material has been found in Kent's Cavern and Bovey Lane, Beer. Creswellian industries in Devon comparable to Honiton come from Kent's Cavern, Brixham Cave, and Three Holes Cave, Torbryan.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 124 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Quinnell, H., 1988, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337587.

The interpretation of the date of this material is now doubted. The assemblage needs re-examination but the date is likely to be mainly Mesolithic and later, with no Palaeolithic.

Wessex Archaeology, 1994, Dowell Street, Honiton: Archaeological Evaluation, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV325664.

The artefacts were found in a layer of colluvium which sealed the underlying gravels of the secondary terrace of the Glissage stream. The assemblage has now been placed within the Mesolithic period. A number of undated features were cut into the gravels including two shallow ditches and a platform.

Bayer, O. J., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Land off Dowell St, Honiton. Interim Report. Excavation of Area 1, 2, 7-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV336306.

Archaeological recording undertaken in 2000 prior to residential development revealed several features which produced 58 pieces of worked stone. The assemblage included 37 flakes, 4 cores, 2 blades & 5 scrapers. Only a crude thumbnail scraper was dateable to the early Bronze Age. The rest of the assemblage could date from the Mesolithic through the Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: archaeological desk-based assessment, 15,28 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.

Map object also based on this source.