Name:Prehistoric Barrow on the Western Slope of Crownhill Down, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Barrow on slopes of Crownhill Down of 11.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high, to the north of a row of four other barrows, forming a Prehistoric barrow cemetery on the western slope of Crownhill Down

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Greeves, T. + Griffiths, D., 1981, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV337248.

Probable prehistoric barrow on form of discrete low mound approximately 10 metres diameter and 0.5 metres maximum height. It lies approximately 170 metres north-west from the cairn marked as 'Pile of Stones' on Ordnance Survey maps at SX56805988.

Devon County Council, 1982, Crownhill Down (Plan - measured). SDV337246.

Visited in 1980.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

Prehistoric barrow shown to the north of the parish boundary with a row of four Prehistoric barrows shown in a line to the south.

Visited in 1980.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Not visible on 1946 and 1977 aerial photographs.

Department of Environment, 1986, Barrow Cemetery on Western Slope of Crownhill Down (Schedule Document). SDV337245.

Barrow cemetery on western slope of Crownhill Down. This site has no statutory description.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological survey of part of Crownhill Down, Shaugh Prior, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV337249.

Not shown.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 438411 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343823.

A round mound spread to 11 metres diameter and up to 0.5 metres high with a slight depression on the top. Linear group of six round barrows or cairns with three more possible mounds, lie on a south-west facing slope of Crownhill Down. These turf-covered mounds all have some stone visible although there are no traces of kerbs. It is possible that some of the mounds are built around rock outcrops.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Within Scheduled area.