Name:Vermin trap adjacent to bank, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Trap located at edge of bank or wall consisting of a V-shaped arrangement of irregular small earthfast stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Trowlesworthy Warren. Haynes' vermin trap no.25. On ancient wall between Lee Moor Leat and River Plym. Small trap, heavily turfed over.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on map.

Holley, S., 2007, Historic Landscape Survey: Vermin Trap, Upper Plym Valley, Plym; section 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359341.

V-shpaed vermin trap which abuts west side of wall (MDV25265). The arms of the vermin trap consist of irregular small earthfast stones. Some small stones on the other side of the wall could indicate a continuation of the arms forming an x-shape, however if so, only a few stones remain. Length: southern arm 5.9 metres, northern arm 6.4 metres; elevation 258 metres.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 7, number 79 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX57142 65129. Embedded in reave wall, not too obvious.